Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains you the nature, scope and purpose the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within our online offer and the related websites, functions and contents as well as external online presences, like e.g. our Social Media Profiles on (collectively referred to as
“offer”). With regard to the terms used, such as e.g. “processing” or “responsible” I refer to the
Definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Owner/Operator:

Ulrich Paptistella
Laubenhaidstr.1
91126 Schwabach
Germany

E-Mail: admin@your-land.com

Responsible for journalistic and editorial content: the owner/operator, see above

1 Types of processed data:

We process personal data that we receive in the course of our communication, including data from customers or interested parties (hereinafter: you).

– personal data (e.g., names, addresses)
– contact information (e.g., e-mail, phone numbers)
– content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos)
– usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, Access times)
– Meta / communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses)

2 Categories of affected persons (data subjects)

Visitors of the website and users of the online offer (summarized as ‘users’)

3 Purpose of processing

a) For the performance of contractual commitments (art. 6, para. 1, b GDPR)

– Provision of the online offer, its functions and content.

b) In the context of balancing interests (art. 6, para. 1, f GDPR)

If necessary, we may process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract in order to protect the legitimate interests of ourselves or those of third parties.
Examples:
– answering contact requests and communicating with users
– to assert legal claims and defense in legal disputes
– to ensure safety measures
– reach measurement/marketing

c) On the basis of your consent (art. 6, para 1. a GDPR)

If you have given your consent to process personal data for specific purposes e.g. for marketing purposes or sending newsletters, the data processessing for these purposes is based on this consent.

d) On the basis of legal obligations (art. 6, para. 1 c GDPR) or in the public interest (art. 6, para. 1 e GDPR)

In addition, we are subject to legal obligations such as statutory requirements like tax legislation. The purposes of data processing also includes the fulfilment of control and notification obligations arising from tax legislation.

4 Collaboration with processors and third parties

If, in the context of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties), transmit them to them or otherwise grant access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g if a transmission of the data to third parties, as required by payment service providers, pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR to fulfill the contract), you have consented to a legal obligation or based on our legitimate interests (e.g the use of agents, webhosters, etc.).
If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called “contract processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

5 Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this will only be done if it is to fulfill our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or have the data processed in a third country only in the presence of the special conditions of Art. 44 et seq. GDPR. That the processing is e.g. on the basis of specific guarantees, such as the officially recognized level of data protection (e.g for the US through the Privacy Shield) or compliance with officially recognized special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

6 Cookies

When you visit our website, we sometimes use technically necessary cookies.
In the context of using technically necessary cookies, we process your personal data in accordance with art. 6, para 1, f GDPR.
Technically necessary cookies are used for the purpose of making the use of our website easier for you. Some functions of our website cannot be provided without the deployment of cookies. For this purpose, it is necessary that the browser is also recognised after changing pages

The user data collected using technically necessary cookies is not used to create a user profile.
Cookies are stored on your computer and transferred from there to our website. Therefore, you as the user have full control on the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies. Cookies that are already stored can be deleted at any time. This process can be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, then it is possible that all the functions of the website may no longer be able to be fully used.

Cookies that allow the analysis of user behavior currently are not used on this website. If they are implemented, you are informed of the use of these cookies when entering the website and your consent is obtained to process the personal data used in this regard.

7 Blogs and publication media

We are using a blog or comparable medium of online communication and publication (in the following “publication medium”). The data of the readers are only processed for the purposes of displaying the contents correctly, for the communication between author and readers as well as website security. Other than the other terms of this privacy policy declaration apply for readers, too.

Comments and reader content: When readers of the blog post comments or other content, their IP addresses can be stored on behalf of our legitimate interests. We have to protect ourselves in case a user comment or content violates applicable laws (e.g. slander).

Furthermore, we may process reader data on behalf of our legitimate interests for spam detection.

On the same legal base we may process user IP-addresses during polls and to use cookies to prevent multiple votings.

The personal information provided by readers within their comments and other posted content, such as contact data, website informations or the provided content itself are permanently stored by us to display them under the blog until the reader objects to it.

Akismet Anti-Spam-Test: We are using the service “Akismet” on behalf of our legitimate interests. Akismet helps to determine automated spam comments from legitimate comments written by human beings. To do this, all comment contents are sent to a server in the U.S. where they are analyzed and saved for comparison for the duration of four days. If Akismet determines that a comment is a spam comment, the data of this comment may be saved for a longer duration. The data saved by Akismet are: the entered commenter name, the e-mail address, the IP-address, the content of the comment, the referrer, the browser used, the computer system and the time the comment was posted.

The readers are free to use pseudonyms or not enter a name or e-mail address at all. If they decide to not use our comment system, no data are transferred to Akismet at all.

Processed data:
– inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
– content data (e.g. text input, photos, videos).
– contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
– meta-/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses)
– usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times

Affected parties:

users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services)

Purposes:

– performance of contracts, service, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online-formulars),
– security measures
– organization
– answering requests

Legal basis:

Performance of contractual commitments (Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b. GDPR),
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR),
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR),
Protections of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. d. GDPR).

Services used and service provider:

8 E-mail Contact

If you send an e-mail to the provided e-mail address on this website, the personal data transferred with your e-mail is stored by us. The data is used exclusively to process the conversation.
If your consent has been given, the legal basis for processing the data is art. 6, para. 1, a GDPR.
The legal basis for processing the data, which is transferred in the course of sending an e-mail, is art. 6, para. 1, f GDPR. If the contact via e-mail is intended to conclude a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is art. 6, para. 1, b. GDPR.

The necessity to store these data is checked every two years. Furthermore, the legal obligations to archive documents apply.

9 Deletion of data

The data processed by us are deleted or limited in their processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, the data stored by us are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements. The processing of data, that are required to be stored but otherwise not required for other and legimtiate purposes anymore, is restricted. This applies, for example for data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, the storage takes place in particular for 10 years according to §§ 147 Abs. 1 AO, 257 Abs. 1 Nr. 1 and 4, Abs. 4 HGB (books, records, management reports, accounting documents, trading books, relevant for taxation Documents, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 (1) no. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (commercial letters).

10 Your rights

Every data subject has
the right to access in accordance with art. 15 GDPR,
the right to rectification in accordance with art.16 GDPR,
the right to erasure in accordance with art. 17 GDPR,
the right to restriction of processing in accordance with art. 18 GDPR,
the right to object arising from art. 21 GDPR and
the right to data portability arising from art. 20 GDPR.

Furthermore, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent data supervisory authority (art. 77 GDPR in connection with sec. 19 BDSG).

You can withdraw consent for us to process personal data at any time.

11 Right of objection

You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

12 Plug-ins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.